Privacy Policy

 

TripGiving is owned by Tengo Software. Tengo Software is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This policy will outline what data we collect from you, how we use your data, how we store your data and how we keep your data safe. Click here to read Tengo Software’s privacy policy.

Information we collect about you

Information you give us/provide
When you visit TripGiving.uk and complete one of our contact forms, purchase visitor attraction tickets or make a donation we may collect certain personal information about you.

Making a donation or purchasing tickets via TripGiving.uk

When you make a donation or purchase tickets for a visitor attraction or event we will ask you for some basic information including name, address, email address and telephone number. Some of this information may then also be used to claim Gift Aid if you are a UK taxpayer.

Information we collect from Google Analytics if you visit TripGiving.uk

These third parties include google analytics and WordPress.com. All information we access via these third parties is completely anonymous and is only used to improve the user experience.

We cannot identify any individual from the data gathered.

The information we may receive from these third parties includes IP address, how you found us, the language set on your computer, your geographical location, the operating system you were using, which web browser you were using, the date and time you accessed our website and details about which areas of the website you visited.

The data collected by Google Analytics about anyone visiting our website will only be held for 14 months. Data gathered by Google Analytics and WordPress.com will be held in accordance with their own privacy policies which can be found later in this document.

How we use your personal information

    • Providing services and our website
    • To process donations and ticket purchases
    • To enable your chosen charity to claim gift aid where applicable
    • To respond to any contact forms you have completed
    • To tell you about any changes to TripGiving.uk
    • To gain feedback about TripGiving.uk
    • To look at the area you live in to send you relevant marketing information
    • To review the type of charity you support to send you relevant marketing information
    • To allow the registered charity you have chosen to support to see your information so they can communicate with you about your support or purchase.

Your chosen charity may send you a letter or email to thank you for your donation. Any further correspondence you receive from the charity will not be governed by this policy. You will need to communicate your contact preferences with the charity directly and request to see their privacy policy should you wish to do so.

Marketing

We may give you information about TripGiving news via the communication details you have provided us with. This could include post, email, telephone and text, but we will only contact you if you have told us you want to hear from us. If you have opted-in we will give you the option to update your consent preferences each time we contact you unless you contact us to opt-out.

We may from time to time send you information about new charities or visitor attractions in your area or that are similar to organisations you supported in the past.

You can unsubscribe from our marketing emails or change your consent preferences at any time by emailing data@tengosoftware.com or writing to us at Tengo Software, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ. Your request will be processed within 30 days from the date we receive your correspondence.

Consent

We will only use information we have collected from you where we have obtained relevant consent and we will only use the information in accordance with this policy, or where it is required and authorised by law.

Sharing information

We may share your information with third parties including the charity you have chosen to support, law enforcement bodies if we are if we are made aware of a court order or legal obligation to do so. This information will only be provided in accordance with privacy and data legislation and based on the information provided in this policy. Your chosen charity will share your details with HM Revenue and Customs if your donation is eligible for Gift Aid, this will be done in accordance with the charity’s own privacy policy.

When you make a donation or purchase tickets via TripGiving your contact information is stored by Tengo Software in accordance with this privacy policy. Your payment information goes directly to our payment processor, Square, we do not see or store any card details. Square will also gain access to your contact details in order to process the payment. Your payment and contact details will then be processed by square in accordance with their own privacy policy which is listed below.

Third party privacy policies

All of the third party organisations we work with or use have their own privacy policy, you can find a link to each of their policies below.

Google Analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en
WordPress https://automattic.com/privacy/
Square https://squareup.com/gb/legal/privacy
Facebook https://en-gb.facebook.com/full_data_use_policy
Twitter https://twitter.com/en/privacy
Instagram https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388
HMRC https://www.gov.uk/help/privacy-policy
MailChimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/
SurveyMonkey https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/?ut_source=footer

Cookies

Cookies make the interaction between users and websites faster and easier, and help to improve websites. Without cookies, a web site could not remember a user’s preferences. We also use cookies to gain insights about our sites’ performance, such as page views, conversion rates, device information, visitor IP addresses and referral sites. We also may use third party cookies, such as Google Analytics, to assist with analyzing performance. Any third party cookie usage is governed by the privacy policy of the third party placing the cookie.

None of the cookies used on our website gather personal information about you.

Cookies which are from trusted third parties

We utilise the technology of third parties on a regular basis to offer the best and most efficient service possible on our website. This in turn means that there will be a number of third party cookies from our trusted suppliers used on our website. Each company is responsible for the cookies that they place onto your device and have separate policy documents to highlight their use.

Our list of trusted third parties who may deploy a cookie to your device, with a link to their cookie details is below:

Google analytics https://policies.google.com/technologies/types
Facebook https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/
Twitter https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170514
Instagram https://instagram.com/legal/cookies/
Wordpress https://automattic.com/privacy/
SurveyMonkey https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/policy/privacy-policy/?ut_source=footer
MailChimp https://mailchimp.com/legal/cookies/
HMRC https://www.gov.uk/help/cookies

How is your personal data held

Where is your personal data held

All data held given via TripGiving.uk is held by Tengo Software and is stored securely within the European Economic Area (EEA) in the United Kingdom. Information gathered by or shared with any of the third parties we work with may not be held within the EEA and may be handled by staff working outside the EEA, please see their individual privacy policies to see where your data will be held as different privacy laws may apply in these countries.

We are committed to working with organisations who we believe manage your data respectfully, lawfully and appropriately.

If you chose to send us information via email, we cannot guarantee the security of this information. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to ensure it is dealt with in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

How long we keep your data

We keep the information you provide us with for as long as it is necessary to do so for tax, accounting or legal reasons. If you have opted in to receive marketing communications, then we will keep your data until you opt out in accordance with the ‘marketing’ section in this policy.

Your Rights

Changing your information and consent

You can contact us at any time to request that we amend data we hold about you or to give/withdraw consent for us to contact you with specific marketing information.

Please email data@tengosoftware.com or write to us at Tengo Software, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ. We will process your request within 30 days from the date we receive your correspondence.

Accessing your information

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, if you would like to do this please email data@tengosoftware.com

Complaints process

If you have a complaint about how we have managed your data please contact us using the contact details in the ‘How to contact us’ section of this policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We will review our privacy policy on a regular basis to ensure we are giving you the most up to date information about how we manage your data. Please visit this webpage to see any updates.

This policy was last updated 4th June 2018.

How to contact us

We welcome all requests, comments, questions and feedback so please feel free to contact us using the following details.

Please email data@tengosoftware.com or write to us at Tengo Software, 83 Ducie Street, Manchester, M1 2JQ.